Primary Election Results

Congratulations to Wally Hicks, our new County Legal Counsel!

Simon Hare (incumbent) and Mark Gatlin will face off in the general election for County Commissioner, position 1.

Dave Daniel and Gil Gilbertson (incumbent) will face off in the general election for Sheriff.

The Republican candidates for State Representative will be Wayne Krieger (incumbent) in District 1, Dallas Heard in District 2, Carl Wilson in District 3, and Duane Stark in District 4.

Josephine County chose Dennis Richardson as our Republican gubernatorial candidate, but that will be decided on a statewide level.

The GMO ordinance and the Animal Shelter levy passed. The Jail levy failed.

The advisory question on timber harvesting was approved by over 89% of the vote.

With a 52% voter turnout in the primary, here are the results in detail:

Votes Percent
County Commissioner, Position 1

Mark S Gatlin . . . . . . . . . 3,361 14.68
Simon Hare . . . . . . . . . . 10,525 45.98
Nina Horsley . . . . . . . . . 968 4.23
Mark H Wichers. . . . . . . . . 512 2.24
Paul Walter. . . . . . . . . . 1,615 7.06
Sandi Cassanelli . . . . . . . . 2,863 12.51
James H Rossi . . . . . . . . . 729 3.18
Jerry D Sisson. . . . . . . . . 495 2.16
Mark J Seligman . . . . . . . . 1,670 7.30
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 152 .66
Legal Counsel
Wally Hicks. . . . . . . . . . 13,384 60.54
Steven E Rich . . . . . . . . . 8,663 39.18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 61 .28
Sheriff
Gil Gilbertson. . . . . . . . . 9,504 38.60
Edward Vincent. . . . . . . . . 2,972 12.07
Dave R Daniel . . . . . . . . . 12,077 49.05
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 71 .29
State Representative, 1st District
Wayne Krieger . . . . . . . . . 368 97.35
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 2.65
State Representative, 2nd District
Mark A Garcia . . . . . . . . . 113 18.71
Dallas Heard . . . . . . . . . 484 80.13
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 1.16
State Representative, 3rd District
Carl Wilson. . . . . . . . . . 6,875 83.56
Jack H Swift . . . . . . . . . 1,093 13.28
Ronald F Schutz . . . . . . . . 226 2.75
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 34 .41
State Representative, 4th District
Duane A Stark . . . . . . . . . 953 97.44
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 2.56
Governor
Bruce A Cuff . . . . . . . . . 644 5.95
Gordon Challstrom. . . . . . . . 904 8.35
Tim Carr. . . . . . . . . . . 376 3.47
Dennis Richardson. . . . . . . . 7,883 72.84
Mae Rafferty . . . . . . . . . 840 7.76
Darren Karr. . . . . . . . . . 78 .72
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 98 .91
17-58 GMO Ordinance
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 14,806 57.92
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10,756 42.08
17-59 Jail & Youth Services
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 12,402 47.97
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,453 52.03
17-60 Animal Shelter / Control
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 16,077 62.16
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,788 37.84
17-61 Timber Salvage & Replanting
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 22,637 89.41
No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,682 10.59
Advertisements